School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The games I generally play are "45" flying a kite. snakes and ladders and Good Health.
    The way to play a "45" game is: A pack of cards is got containing fiftytwo cards and the joker. The five jack joker Ace of hearts Queen and King of the trumps are the best cards.
    Flying a kite is very good sport. The way to make a kite is: First you must get about six pieces of a stick and nail them together in the shape of a diamond. Then you would glue paper on to it and make a tail and and ears out of it with rags. Then you would tie a long twine on to it and try to fly it.
    You buy a sheet of cardboard and on it numbers are marked and snakes and ladders are drawn on it. The person who gets to the snake's head will go down to his tail and the person who gets to the bottom of the ladder would go to the top. Four players can play the game of Good Health. When you get to a certain number you get a chill and you would have to go back to bed. The player who reaches nintynine is the winner.
    Master L. Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí