Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People do not cut a sod for a grave on a Sunday or cut hair. Tailors or dress makers do not cut cloth on a Monday. People never like to start building a house on a Monday and they do not like paying a debt on that day.
    In this district it is said that potatoes should be planted from the seventeenth of March to the twenty fifth.
    The old cow thought that she was all right when March was over. She ran around the field and said that when March was over she would live for another year. So then March borrowed three days from April and the old cow was skinned on one of those three days. The days for plant beet is from the first day of May to the last day of that month.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin