Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way to make a snake is. - Firstly you must go to the shopkeeper and but some snare wire. Then you will cut six wires and have them about one foot and a half long. Put them together and twist them. Then you must tie a twine to the wire and the snare is made.
    Girls find it great fun to make a daisy chain. The way it is done is:- You would gather a certain amount of daises. Then you would put a hole in one and slip another one through it and so on until you will have them all used.
    The way they used to make whistles long ago was:- Get the skin of a horse chestnut tree and put a split on it like whistles nowadays. Then get a small bit of a stick and slip it into it and the whistle is made. To make a pop gun a branch of
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí