Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls make necklaces in the summer with daisies. Firstly they get a string and a needle and sow daisies together until they have a necklace made.
    Lamps were not made long ago but they used to break the bottom off a bottle and turn the bottle upside down. Then they would get a candle and put it in the bottle and light it.
    Water-guns were made from an alder branch. Firstly the middle should be taken out of the stick. Then a stick should be found to fit in the middle of the other one.
    Then water should be put into the gun and by pushing the middle stick it would throw out the water.
    Spinning tops were made by pointing a stick and putting prints in the top for the cord. Children made little boats out of boards, they would shape the boards in the shape of a boat. Then they would put them out on the water to swim.
    Willie Walsh
    Na Tuartha Dubha, Co. Phort Láirge