Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Local Cures
    The old people cured their own ailments long ago. Warts were cured long ago by putting as many stones as the number of warts that would be on the body into a bag and bringing it to the cross roads and leaving it there. The first person who would touch the bag would get the warts and they would leave the person who put the stones into the bag.
    Chilblains could be cured by a bush of holly. The person afflicted should keep hitting the chilblains with the holly until the blood would flow. After a while they would be cured.
    Ringworm could be cured by putting your finger into ink and writing your name around it. It is said that if this were done the ringworm would not spread and that it would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Walsh