Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following wild birds frequent my district: wild duck, pheasant, snipe, woodcock, plover, partridge, swallow, pigeon, grouse, thrush, blackbird, robin.
    The wild duck builds
    its nest on the banks of a stream or river. The pheasant builds its nest in the heather on the mountain. The snipe builds its nest in marshy land. The woodcock builds its nest in a wood. The plover builds its nest in the heather. The partridge builds its nest in grassy mountains. The swallow builds its nest under the shoots of houses. The pigeon builds its nest on the top of high trees. The grouse builds her nest in the heather, The thrush builds its nest in thatch. The robin builds its nest in holes of ditches.
    When
    the seagulls fly inland we are sure to get cold bad weather. If the swallows fly near the ground we are sure to get bad weather. There is a story told about the robin ÷ when Our Lord was crowned with thorns the robin tries to pick the thorn out of Our
    Master Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin