Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in my district Marston, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. It is called "The Rock Field." The reason it is called "The Rock Field" is because long ago that field was thickly wooded and the crows built their nests there. There were so many crows there that the people called it "The Rookery." After about two years the wood was cut and the people did not call it the Rookery any longer but for a short name they called it "The Rock field."
    There is a stream in Mr Kenneally's Marston, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. It rises in a wood and flows about one quarter of a mile then it enters under the ground and flows about one mile under ground. It connects with another stream near Ballyduff and it flows into the river Blackwater.
    There is a hollow in Mr Fuller's land Marston, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. The people say that a horse was grazing on this field and the (horse) ground broke under him and the horse was not seen any more.
    There is a furze bush in Mr Sullivan's field Shean, Tallow. In that furze bush a hare always lay, People often trued to catch the hare with dogs but they always failed.
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí
    Master Laurence Farrell