Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a mass path leading from the end of the priest's up to the Mass rock. The mass rock is a rock shaped like a table on top. The reason it is called a mass rock is because mass was said there during the Penal Times. The reason why this rock was placed there was because it was well sheltered and the soldiers could not see the people.
    There was a red coat barrack near Michael Higgins's shop. This was about seventy years ago. It was there however during the Penal Times. There was a bank in Ballinlovane. When the people would go to pay their rent if they had new hats on them their rent would be raised or if they had their lands improved it would be raised.
    Thomas Fennessy
    An Chúil Íseal, Co. Phort Láirge