School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago priests said mass on a rock. There is a rock in Mrs Cunningham's land Shean Tallow and it is called The Mass Rock. Long ago priests said mass there and also St Carthage said Mass there. Besides this Mass Rock a holy well sprung up.
    Many years ago St Carthage the Patron Saint of Lismore came from Lismore to Shean to say Mass on the Rock. He walked a distance of about seven miles and people followed him. St Carthage was at the Mass Rock in Shean when the last of the people were leaving Lismore. The old people say that St Carthage lost his glove in Lismore and there were so many people there that they passed it on to one another and St Carthage it in Shean. People go to this Rock three times a year during the month of May. They say the rosary there and put flowers on the altar. There was a Mass Path from that Rock down to Ballyduff.
    There was a chruch in one of Mr Sullivan's fields, Shean, Tallow, and one day when a priest was saying Mass the soldiers came and the Priest thew holy water over the people and the soldiers came into the
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí