Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages begin locally a period of time after Christmas and ends on Shrove Tuesday the day before Ash Wednesday. Some people say that Shrove is a lucky time for marriage.
    Marriages are made in our district often. Money is given as a fortune, stock and goods are given also.
    Marriages took place in houses about seventy years ago. The priest used to come to the house and perform the ceremony.
    The straw boys used to come in the middle of the night with their faces blackened and their coats turned inside out. Sometimes they used to come inside and other-times they stayed outside. The people who used to attend the marriages used to race against once another.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin