School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. When a house is supposed to be thatched the owner goes to a wood for 'scallops' Then he brings them home. He then cuts them and leaved them about two feet long. After a day he goes for wheaten straw and then asks the thatcher when he is ready to start work.
    Then he
    starts work: when he is thatching he puts on a good heavy layer of wheaten straw and then puts one 'scallops' across each handful. Then he turns two and puts them down straight. To thatch a house you must have a thatching knife to cut the wheaten straw and then you must have a block to drive in the scallops.
    Basket making
    Long ago people used make their own baskets as there were five or six baskets in every house at that time.
    The man of the house would get
    twigs and weave them together and make them in the shape of a basket. Sometimes they made baskets out of straw but these were not as strong as the twig ones. Some of those baskets are still preserved in some houses and they look very
    John Tobin
    An Chúil Íseal, Co. Phort Láirge