Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very severe storm occurred in the year nineteen thirty. It did damage. It blew slates off many houses. A Christian Brother was killed in Co. Kilkenny. Many trees were knocked so people were not short of timber. "It is an ill hand that blows nobody good. " The storm raged for several hours. Many a storm was raised in a teacup.
    There is a certain filed in my
    district which i do not know. In that field a horse is kept. One night at twelve o Clock the river rose and flooded the field all to one small patch of land. The field was covered with water for two days and horse had nothing to eat. The people say that the horse was so hungry that he ate the earth.
    About forty-two years ago last February there was a very severe snowstorm. Where it drifted it was about fifteen feet. Mr Daniel Brown of Tallow dies in the snow.
    Birds suffered terribly
    because they could not get anything to eat. Animals that were indoors were safe because their owners could feed them.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Master Laurence Farrell