Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when there are heavy clouds in the sky we are going to have rain. When the moons is bright and sparkling we are going to have frost. When the sun rises red in the morning it is a sign of a bad day. when its as red in the morning it is a good sign that the morrow will be fine. The southerly wind brings the most rain. When the north wind blows it is a sign of coming snow.
    When
    the south wind blows it is said to bring rain. When the west wind blows, good weather is expected. But the east wind is not good for man or beast. When the crow fly north it is the sign of rain When there is a fog on the hill, it is a sign of a bad day; When in the river it is the sign of a good day. When the cat turns his back to the fire that is the sign of rain.
    Patrick Tobin
    John Feeney