Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Weather Lore
    When the wind is from the west rain is near at hand. When the wind is from the north snow is near at hand. when the wind is from the south rain is very near. The wind from the east is not good for man or beast. When the birds fly high it is the sign of bad weather. When the birds skim the ground it is the sign of bad weather. The cat turns his back to the fire when rain is due and the dog eats grass.
    When the fog goes the way the river flows it is the sign of good weather. When there are many stars in the sky it is the sign of frost.
    John Ahern
    An Sián Mór, Co. Phort Láirge