Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. A Funny Story

A long time ago in the Co. Cork in a place called Donoughmore, there was a hearse.

A long time ago in the Co, Cork in a place called Donoughmore, there was a hearse. Having removed the corpse to the chapel the hearse driver and his companion went into a publichouse for a drop of whiskey to put them in good heart for the road home. After a while they went to see were their horses all right. It was snowing and the horses were gone away from the door for a sweet pick of grass. One of the men was lame and he was unable to go searching for the horses and the hearse. The other man went looking for them and anyone he saw he asked them to know if they had seen them. He went to the stable where the horses were kept and they were not there. He harnessed a horse to a side-car and went back to the other man who was still drinking. The two of them went along the road. After they had gone some distance of the road they saw the horses and the hearse and a man was unharnessing the horses from the
    Patrick Ahern
    Garraí na gColl, Co. Chorcaí