Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fáit na Géibheir: It is one of the fields on our land. It is next to our bog and John Brodericks bog. It is on Corroderra side of a hill. It is called that name because long ago the people reared a lot of geese in it.
    Loch a lín: It is a lake in our bog near the meadow. It is between our house and Michael Lynns. Long ago the people used to bog flax there for about a week or so. They used to take it up then and dry it.
    Cnocán phull ghorm: It is on our land. It is a small hill, at the back of John Gallaghers of Easkeragh and it can be seen from the road. It is called that name
    Teangacha
    Sean Timoney