Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

George Carter, landlord, built the present Ballymunnelly School for the benefit of his tenants.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children to the school however for some years. As a result of which he got into bad grace with the clergy of the parish priest disowned him. For 7 long years, "him" nor his family received neither communion nor penance nor any consolation of the Church.
    Howsoever his family grew up and emigrated and obtained good positions. They reaped the benefit of their schooling a thing which many others from the same district could not say.

About the year 1870 Mr Mervin Pratt, a father of the present Mr Joe Pratt, was landlord of this locality. He had an agent named John Robinson who lived at Rosevale a short distance from Crossmolina town. William Robinson brother of the agent lived up in Kinard. He had a big farm and lived in the "big house". One day a pair of horses happened to wander away from William's land and strayed on the road. There was a man named Barrett, living a short distance from William. Into this man's piece of oats, the horses went. Barrett like anyone would do drove them out
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)