Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pull gently until loop is quite small, make another loop in the opposite direction to what you made it. Then you will notice that one end of twine comes out under the loop and the other end comes out from over the loop. Now take end (of twine)that comes out over the loop, bring it through loop below, round about and through top loop until it lies side side by side with other end. Pull both ends then and the twine should easily become unravelled. The whole operation takes about 30 seconds when you know how. It takes a long while to explain fully to the "uninitiated" and perhaps unsuccessfully at the end when one is trying to explain by the written word. Perhaps you know the trick already. If you don't you will I hope be able often a time to make it on the above directions. Better still perhaps someone in your locality can demonstrate which is so much easier than the method I have of necessity been forced to delope to the reader.
    "Snaidhm na bPéist" was used long ago and occasionally still to cure animals from worms. It is kind of charm and having merely reverently made it over afflicted