Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Eskeragh). One is called Denis and the other Frank : There is another type of nickname used also, which is much less common than the former kind. In passing I might mention that in such names as Paddy Frank Néill, Paddy is the bearer of the name : his father was Frank and his grandfather Neall. In the second kind are such nicknames as Trick, Carey, Doctor etc. the historical origin of which demands a delicacy of interrogation entirely foreign to my nature. I will only say that the second name mentioned suggests something which bear a certain substratum of truth.
    Nicknames are very common in this district and while I do not believe that the habit will die out, I can well see the method of applying such soubriquets changing.
      1. daoine
    Seán Ó Raghallaigh