Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well. The girl ran back to the publichouse and Daniel said that he would get her hanged for killing his mother. The man who owned the publichouse said that he would give him three hundred pounds if he did not get his daughter hanged. Daniel came home with the three hundred pounds in the evening. Hudden and Dudden asked him where did he get all the money and Daniel said that there were alot in the town looking for old hags to make gunpowder, when Hudden and Dudden heard this they killed their mother and they brought her to the town and began shouting, any old hags for gunpowder. When the children of the town heard them shouting they followed them out of the town throwing
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Thomas Leonard