Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times cattle were shoed with timber because they used plough and do all the work for the farmer like the horses now-a-days. When the smiths are shoeing horses or asses they shoe them outside the forge. The doors of the forge have no special shape. The people believe that the water used in the forge is a cure for warts. The smiths long ago had a privlege, the people used give them gifts when they used do any work for them. The men who were working in the wars used give them gifts because they used shoe war horses for them in the former times. At that time smiths were more important
    Veornice Callaghan