Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a cow dies somepeople bring 'their bones and hangs them in the cow-house to bring good luck on the cattle, Somepeople make three crosses on the cow when they have done milking. Somepeople bring the ashes from the bone fire and shake it on the animals to bring luck on them and other people shake Whit Sunday's holy water on the cattle and other animals to bring luck on them. There was a man living in the mountain who had four cattle and when ever he would churn he could never get butter on the milk. One Maymorning he was out very early he caught a neighbouring woman milking
    Treasa Ní Phaidin