Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May day comes on the first day of May. There are a lot of customs connected with it. The old people say it is not right to put down a fire early on May morning or to put out the ashes either. It is said that if a stranger brings water out of a well in the village that he will bring the butter out of that village. It is also said that if you get up early on that morning and wash your face with the dew on the grass you will be healthy during the year. If you put a rowan tree up the Chimney nothing can bring the butter out of the house. They say it is not right to get married on the 28th December,
    Anthony Clark
    Anthony Clarke