Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    customs or beliefs connected with it. There is a shoemaker called Jim Conner living about half a mile below Crossmolina. His father and grandfather before him were shoemakers. Clogs are made in Ballina and every Winter they are worn by the children and by some old people. Leather was never in this district.
  2. Long ago the people were about sixteen years before they ever wore a shoe. There was a man in Rathmacastello named Mac Nulty who never wore a shoe. Nowadays children wear shoes during the Winter months and when Summer comes they leave them off. People saw that when your washing your feet it is right to put a coal in the water because if the fairies are passing when you would be throwing it out, you might wet them. There are two shoemakers in this district, one in Labardan who is a dummy
    Éilis Ní Ceallacháin