Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Home made toys.
    The first you do to make a doll is, get a turnip and make two halves of it. Cut out the shape of the head from one of the halves with a knife Then cut out the eyes nose and mouth. If you have paints paint her face and eyes. You may do this with soot either. Then get wool and put in on her head for hair. Fsten it on by getting a knife and putting a lot of cuts on the head. Stick down the wool on the head. Get a short stick with two branches growing out of each side. two of them will be the hands and the other two will be the feet. Sink the stick into the head. Make a dress for her then and put it on her hands. You can also make a doll from wool. You put the wool into a cloth and make the shape of her head. Then sew on the hands, body,