Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The portach bhán road leads from the roads leading to Bunaveela and to Newport towards Crossmolina as far as Dervin The mountainy road. The mountainy road leads from a place back among the mountains known as Bunaveela to Cross molina vis Rakestreet. Some of the roads were made about forty or fifty years ago. Others were made (forty) sixty or seventy years ago There is an old road in the village. It is called the green road. It was one time but it is not used now. Sometimes travellers on foot and sometimes on horseback use it as a short cut. Before bridges were made the people used fords to cross the rivers.
    fords were places where the water was shallow. They would put a line of big stones across the river and on those stones they would cross the river. Fords are still used in some places.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Tomás O Leonard