Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Our local patron Saint
    Our local patron was Saint Tiernan. The church of Crossmolina is built in honour of him. One time he blessed one side of the bridge and all the town that side of it. He said that the war would not come that side of town. Later on when the Black and Tans attacked the town they did no harm that side of town. One time Saint Cíarán lived in Adragoole and Saint Tiernan lived in Errew. Those two had a quarrel and did not like one another. Saint Tiernan had a great field of wheat down and Saint Cíarán caused a great wind on the 9th of September to blow the grain off the oats. Tiernan put up his hand and said "Séad Seád a Ciarain acht na déan diógtiail". The wind blew over the wheat but did
    Tomás Ó Leónard