Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used eat three meals a day in olden times, the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used work a few hours before the breakfast. Those meals consisted of potatoes. Buttermilk was drank long ago. They did not sit round (the f) a table in the centre of the floor but they sat round a basket in the centre of the floor. Fowl and fish were the meats eaten, Cabbage and greens were eaten also. The people did not eat late at night. They used go to bed in the evening, Special foods were eaten on certain occasions, Eggs used be eaten on Easter Sunday, Calley used be eaten on November's night. Tea was first used in the
    1. táirgí
    Bríghid Ní Granachan