Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They people looked in the ground for the small potatoes that were left after other years. Everyone put down the potatoes for the next year for seed potatoes. At that time people would eat the dandyline. They used to eat it now with salt.
  2. Long ago the famine affected this district very much.The blight came on the stalks and ruined all the potatoes. The potatoes rotted in the pits. The following year they dug the small potatoes out of the soil and set them in ridges. Some of the people said they would not grow, and those who dug them had fine potatoes the next year. The only food the people had was, leaves of cabbage, and dandy
    1. am
    Bheronica Ní Cheallacháin