Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time of the famine. The potatoe crop failed in the ground. The people had to up gather the poreens from the ground and sow them as seed for the following year. It was in ridges and drill they sowed them. They got a bag of meal from the government. They ate this meal with bits of turnips The sickness did not follow in this district.
  2. They had nothing to eat but black flour one stone of black flour would have to do the people for about four months At that time potatoes rotted in pits in the ground In other places blight came on stalks when the were up, The people looked in the ground for dandyline. They used to eat it raw with salt.
    1. am