Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own house Christmas day, you would be gone for the whole year. It is not right to throw out dirty water Christmas day or night.
    All souls day:- People say it is right to offer up the rosary on that night for the souls in purgaruty, because on that night there is a suffering soul at the rafter of the house expecting a prayer.
  2. Cnoc breac Tuesday is supposed to be the luckiest day in the week for getting married. Whatever day of the week Lá na leanb would be the people would not get on that day of the week for the rest of the year again. They say it would be
    Tomás Ó Leonard