Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful Weeds growing on our farm are Copogs, Thistles chicken-weed, Clunachdearg, nettles, Shamsogs, Crádáns, ceannabháns, The copogs are harmful because they spread rapidly. The thistles are harmful because they make the soil poor. The chicken-weed is harmful because it grows rapidly. The Cluanach dearg is harmful because it makes the land poor and will not let potatoes grow. Nettles are harmful because they spread rapidly The shamsog is harmful because it makes the land poor, it only grows in dry hard land. Crádáns are not much harm, they mostly grow along ditches. The nettles and oatmeal are
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha