Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Amongst the weeds that grow on the farm at home the Copog, The Clútháin, and the Fearabhán Those are the names of the weeds that grow on the farm. The chick-weed, the clúthán the Thistle, the nettle, The Copog the Comfory, the Fearabán. The Fearabán is harmful because it makes the soil around it poor. Nothing near it grows well. The Copog is harmful because it spreads rapidly. If you take the leaves off it they will be on again in a day. Unless you take the root and all. The nettle and the thistle only grow in poor land. The chick-weed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tomás Ó Leonard