School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Around here the local fairs are held in Crossmolina, Ballina, and Lahardane Long ago the people used to buy animals at crossroads shops or chaples such as Rakestreet. Other times they were bought at farmers house This is not carried on now Sometimes bigbuyers come to farmers houses and buy pigs from the farmers. In the towns the cattle are mostly sold on the fairgreens. The pigs and bonhams are mostly sold on the streets. The sheep are sold on the fairgreens. When some buying any animal they want to get something belonging to the animal. If they do not get it they say the farmer who sold
        1. trádáil
    Teresa Padden