Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. We use it for churning milk It is four feet six inches round the top. It is three feet round the middle. It is five feet round the bottom, and it is two feet high. Our churn is twenty four years old. It is wider at the bottom than it is at the top, and it is wider at the top than it is at the middle. There are three parts in our churn the lid the churndash and the body of the churn. If [?], a stranger comes in when you are making the churning he takes the churning for a while, because it is said if you do not the fairies will take the butter. Long ago it was a custom that when at churning was
    Eibhlís Ní Ceallacháin
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo