Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Starch
    Long ago starch was made from potatoes. Scrape the potato against a course bit of tin and let the juice drop into a cup or any vessel. When it goes to the bottom it drys and it forms into starch.
  2. This is made from rushes. The rushes are brought in and battered with a beetle, a thing like a cricket but until the outside covering is broken up. Then it left out to dry. If you want the rope to stand long you leave it in a place the sun cannot shine on. Then you leave it there as long as you like. The longer you leave them the stronger they get. Then they are woven into a rope
    Thomas Leonard