Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Derryhillagh. Judges and Haughton's are the most common name in our village. There are a lot of people in our village. There are a lot of people in our village. There are nineteen houses in our village. They are mostly slated. There are a few old people in our village. My grandmother is over seventy years of age. Mrs. Haughton's is over ninety years of age. She does not know any Irish. She does not tell any old stories. Long ago there were more houses in our village than now because you can see the tracks of the old gables and walls. there is no song about our village. The land if fairly good. There is no wood in our village. There is no lake in our village.
    Doire Shaileach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Naughton