Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Knockbrack. I live in the parish of Crossmolina and the Barony of Tirawley. There is about seven families in the village, and about thirty people.
    There are only two people in the village over seventy years. Their names are, Mrs. Lynott and Mrs. Sweeney. None of them tell stories. There are more houses now in the village than long ago. The people never want to foreign countries long ago. Some of the houses are thatched and more of them slated. There is no wood in the village. The most of the land is good. Parts of the land are soft and wet.
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Lizzie Callaghan