Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow about two acres of potatoes, sometimes we sow more than other times. My Father digs the ground and my brothers pitch the potatoes to him. Nobody around here manures the land before turning it up. They are mostly sown in ridges. In order to make ridges the land is first marked about a yard or over wide. (Then they) It is marked with a rope and spade. Then the manure is scattered on the ridge and the splits are planted on it. Then the shough is dug up and broken up fine. It is shoveled in on top of the splits then. They always buy their own spades and shovels. Long ago the people used serape the potatoes and they would leave the water to rest. when it is a while there they would seem off the water and the stareh would be
    Teresa Padden
    Doire Shaileach, Co. Mhaigh Eo