Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place in Shrove. A lot of people get married on Shrove Tuesday, Mondays and Friday are thought unlucky to get married, Lent and Advent is also unlucky. Whatever day Holy Innocents day falls on it is said to be an unlucky day, When People are getting married they usually make a match. Money is given as dowry. Sometimes goods are given. When a man has a son for marriage he goes to a friend, He tells him to as the daughter from a certain man. If that man is satisfied they meet to make the match, Then on man asks they other would
    Brigid Granaghan
    An Chraobhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo