Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer who had a dog and an ass. The dog got bread and meat to eat and got tea and milk to drink. He had nothing to do for the whole year except to play. The ass got nothing but hay and oats to eat and he had almost all the work on the farm to do. This day he said to himself "I think I will go into the house and play like the dog". So he went into the house and went upon the farmers knees and up on the chairs and table. He threw the table and broke the delph. The farmer got a piece of a stick and drove him out to the stable. He thought the ass was mad. The ass said to himself "I am more clumsy than the dog so I
    Bheronica Ní Ceallacháin