Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a week in summer. Everybody in the house does the churning on turns. Strangers who come in during churning also help. It is said if a person wouldn't help in the churning that he or she would bring the butter.
    When the churning is read the lid is put on and the keys are screwed on tightly so that the milk wouldn't spill. The churning is done by hand. The churn goes round end over end and is worked by a handle.
    It is built on a wooden frame. There is a wheel on each side of the frame and the churn is rested on these wheels. There is a fitting on each side of the churn that will fit into these wheels.
    When the churning is starts the air valve is pressed to let
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert