Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dúnarúacha: Is the village in which I live. It is situated in a valley between the Nephin mountains. It means the fort of the bloodshed or the red fort. It is said that there was a terrible big battle fought in it long ago but I could not trace up who fought in it or where exactly was it fought.
    Cnocán na teine: Is situated up on the side of Nephin opposite Pat Naughtons land in Doonaroya. It means the hill of the fire. It is said that someone lit it long ago and that it kept burning for four days until all the heath on it was burned and then it is known as "Cnócan na teine" since.
    Gáirdín an Scioból: It means the garden of the barn. It is situated on John McnaMara land in Boughadoon. It is a green little garden and there is a small barn built on it. Long ago John McNamara built the barn there any domestic animal he put in it died. Then he stopped putting any animal in it and he gave up putting anything in it. After that
    Teangacha
    Dún na Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo