Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Morcan had a monastery behind Newport and he lived there long ago. St. Bridget lived near Westport at that time and some dispute arose between them. St Bridget prayed that when St. Morcan would die, a lake would come over his house. St. Morcan said that if there would, there would be a cure in that lake for man and beast. Saint Morcan prayed that when she would die a corpse would be every day in her graveyard. From that on they say there is a corpse in her graveyard every day if it was only a bird. It is known a "Cill Brighid". When St. Morcan died a lake came over his house and the chimney is still to be seen in the centre of the lake. That lake is known as "Loch Morcain." People go there on the first of August to do "Stations" If it was
    Eliza Kate Lavelle
    An Cnocán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo