Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crossmolina is the nearest place to me in which a fair is held in. There is a fair held in it once a month. Long ago there were only three fairs held in it. They were held on the following days: 23rd May, 12th September, 17th December.
    Long ago there was a fair held in Rakestreet a place not far from here. The fairs were held on the following days: 6th January, 2nd February, 25th March, 16th April, 18th May, 14th July, 10th August, 28th September, 21st October and 14th November. The fair was stopped because there was not enough cattle in the country to support the two fairs. There was a place at Rakestreet called "Páirc an Aonaigh". Mrs. Judge owns it now. The people here pay custom. The priests long ago that started it for their support.
        1. trádáil
    Margaret Browne