Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Patron Saint of the Place
    It is supposed that St. Patrick is the Patron Saint of this place. He had no chapel or cell but he had a small chapel on the top of Croagh Patrick. When St. Patrick was on the top of Croagh Patrick he performed this miracle. He banished all the poisonous insects from Ireland except the wasp.
    There is a lot of names called after him. St. Patrick's well at the foot of Tristia, and Croagh Patrick outside Westport. The people call their children Patrick after him.
    One day when St. Patrick was in Killala he forgot his prayer - book.
    When he was at St. Patrick's Well at Tristia he thought of it. There were as many people after him that they handed it from person to person to him from Killala.
    Bridget Moyles
    An Doirín, Co. Mhaigh Eo