Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were twenty years before they wore shoes. They wore no shoes in Summer. Mrs. Sheppard never wore shoes. She lived in Glengort.
    When some people have washed their feet, they put a coal into the water. I dont know what this means. Some people say that it is not right to throw away feet water.
    The children now wear shoes in Winter and they go barefoot all the rest of the year. Shoes are not made in this place. Everyone fixes his own shoes. Shoes are made at Newport by a shoe-maker called O'Malley. The shoemakers were more plentiful long ago than they are now.
    Bridget Moyles
    An Doirín, Co. Mhaigh Eo