Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the people in the district sow potatoes. Potatoes is the principal crop in this district. The farmer prepares the land for the crops, with the plough. All the people in this district make ridges unless a very odd one.
    The farmer makes ridges with the spade. There is a rope left down so that the ridge will be straight. The ridges are usually left three feet wide. A straight line is drawn on each side of the ridge and that is left for the shough.
    The potatoes are stuck before the manure is put out but in case of very rough land, the manure is put out on the ridges and the splits are left on the manure and that is covered again with sods.
    There were timber ploughs long ago, but there is no one now. There are spades made near this district at Sarnaght near Castlebar.
    Margaret Browne
    An Tamhnach Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo