Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father prepares the land for the potatoes. He digs the land and harrows it. He then marks the land in ridges. He leave the ridge a yard wide. He marks a shough on each side of the ridge. It is with the spade and scoring-line he marks the land.
    He next brings out "splits" and starts to put down the seed. He makes three holes across the ridge with the spade and the "Pitcher" throws a "split" into each hole. Then my father covers them with clay at the same time making three fresh holes for the pitcher to put "splits" in. This is continued until the seed is down.
    About two weeks afterwards he sets them. We put stable manure on the ridges. Then we shake shop manure over it. The shoughs are then dug and the clay is shovelled on to the ridges to cover the manure. Shoughs are seldom dug with
    John Walsh