Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Holy Wells
    There are two Holy Wells at the foot of Tristia. One of them is called Saint Patricks Well and the other is called the Blessed Virgin's Well. People visit them on Garland Sunday or the last Sunday in July. The people say seven Our Fathers and seven Hail Mary's at Saint Patrick's Well and go around it seven times and say the same.
    They come to the Blessed Virgin's Well and say the same. They go to the rock and say fifteen Our Fathers and fifteen Hail Mary's, and they go to the altar on their knees and say seven Our Fathers and seven Hail Mary's.
    After St. Patrick had finished his mission on Croagh Patrick he came on by Nephin and Tristia and blessed the wells at the foot of Tristia. When people are doing a station for themselves, they take three drinks of the water and sprinkle
    Eliza Kate Lavelle
    An Cnocán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo